History & Alumni

The Comox Valley Lacrosse Association celebrates the hard work and dedication of the hundreds of players that have played lacrosse in the Comox Valley, as well as the parents, coaches, managers and other volunteers that have lent their support for the game through the years.

Provincial Championships 

2023 U15 B Provincial Champions –  Gary Spaven, Head Coach

  • Graidy Higginbottom, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Ripley Wyker, Warrior MVP Award

2019 Bantam B Provincial Champions –  Geoff Garbutt, Head Coach

  • Joel Fisher, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Adam Bailey, Warrior MVP Award

2018 Bantam A2 Silver Medal – Peter Parke, Head Coach

  • Jared Geransky, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Jordan Vincent, Warrior MVP Award

2017 Peewee B Bronze Medal – Geoff Garbutt, Head Coach

  • Colin Kelly, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Adam Bailey, Warrior MVP Award

2016 Bantam B Provincial Champions – Gary Spaven, Head Coach

  • Evan Black, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Cameron Gregory, All Star Award

2016 Peewee C Provincial Champions – Geoff Garbutt, Head Coach

  • Norman Rudolph, Warrior Fair Play Award
  • Aodhan Hildebrandt, All Star Award

2015 Midget C Silver Medal – Warren Dickie, Head Coach

2013 Bantam B Silver Medal – Warren Dickie, Head Coach

2012 Midget B Silver Medal

2012 Bantam B Silver Medal

2010 Midget B Bronze Medal – Peter Parke, Head Coach

2010 Bantam A2 Silver Medal

2010 Bantam C Silver Medal

2009 Midget A2 Bronze Medal – Peter Parke, Head Coach

2008 Peewee B Bronze Medal

2005 Peewee C Bronze Medal

2004 Bantam C Silver Medal

Island Championship Banners

2023 U15 B Island Champions and League Champions

2022 U15 B Island Champions and League Champions

2022 U13 B Island Champions

2018 Bantam A2 Island Champions and League Champions

2017 Bantam C Island Champions and League Champions

2016 Midget B Island Champions

2016 Peewee C Island Champions and League Champions

2015 Midget B Island Champions

2014 Midget B Island Champions

2012 Midget B Island Champions

2010 Bantam A2 Island Champions

2009 Midget A2 Island Champions

2006 Midget C Island Champions

2005 Pee Wee C Island Champions

2004 Bantam C Island Champions

CVLA President’s Award for Dedication and Sportsmanship

Deigo Such, 2016

Braeden Hemingway, 2015

Ryan Beauchamp, 2014

Sal Burchill, 2013

Liam Reid, 2012

Austin Dewitt, 2011

Success in Provincial and Junior Leagues

Kris Fournier, selected in the 2023 BCJALL entry draft

Ripley Wyker, 2023, Team B.C.

Adam Bailey and Olivier Laplante, selected in the 2022 BCJALL entry draft

Jordan Vincent, 2021, selected in the 2021 BCJALL entry draft

Team BC players Adam Bailey, Kris Fournier, Haydin Gibson, Jordan Vincent, 2019

Jordan Vincent, 2016, 2018 and 2019, Team B.C.

Haydin Gibson, 2019, Team B.C. 

Adam Bailey, 2019, Team B.C.

Kristopher Fournier, 2019, Team B.C.

Colby Black, 2016, B.C. Summer Games

Andre Sutter, 2016, B.C. Summer Games

Adam Bakular-Evans, 2013, drafted to the Western Lacrosse Association

Tanner Jones and Alec Molander, 2012 B.C. Summer Games

BCLA and Association Awards

Colleen Houlihan – 2016 Ruth Seward Merit Award for Outstanding Service, BC Lacrosse Association 

Terri Jones – 2012 President’s Award, BC Lacrosse Association

Randi Reid – 2010 Community Sport Hero Award, BC Lacrosse Association

Janice Swanson – 2007 Commissioner Award for Outstanding Service, Vancouver Island Box Lacrosse League

Give Us Feedback

Let us know if we have missed an important moment of Comox Valley Wild history. Email us as at cvlacrosse04@gmail.com.